Mon10232017

Last updateWed, 01 Oct 2014 1pm

Survey Results

Survey Results

Survey Statistics



These are the statistics for the new survey.
To complete the survey click here




Survey Statistics up to January 10, 2010

Field Summary for 1:
Is this the first time you read information about psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing)?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Yes (Y) 159 48.62%
No (N) 168 51.38%
Field Summary for 2:
Have you ever witnessed psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing)? If yes, where did it happen?
Answer Count Percentage
I have never witnessed psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing) (2a) 28 8.56%
Workplace (2b) 235 71.87%
School (2c) 128 39.14%
Cyber-Space (internet) (2d) 62 18.96%
Home (2e) 78 23.85%
Other 47 14.37%
Field Summary for 3:
Have you ever been the victim of psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing)? If yes where did  it happen?
Answer Count Percentage
I have never been the victim of psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing). (3a) 21 6.42%
Workplace (3b) 232 70.95%
School (3c) 106 32.42%
Cyber-Space (internet) (3d) 48 14.68%
Home (3e) 95 29.05%
Other 54 16.51%
Field Summary for 4:
If you had thoughts of lashing out verbally how strong or persistent were these thoughts?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Prefer not to say (PNTS) 20 6.12%
None (None) 22 6.73%
Low (Low) 39 11.93%
Medium (Med) 58 17.74%
High (High) 92 28.13%
Very High (VHigh) 96 29.36%
Field Summary for 5:
If you had thoughts of lashing out physically how strong or persistent were these thoughts?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Prefer not to say (PNTS) 21 6.42%
None (None) 93 28.44%
Low (Low) 74 22.63%
Medium (Med) 40 12.23%
High (High) 53 16.21%
Very High (VHigh) 46 14.07%
Field Summary for 6:
If you were psychologically harassed which of these were you subjected to?
Answer Count Percentage
unrealistic work demands (1) 136 41.59%
ambigous tasks (2) 98 29.97%
contradictory tasks (3) 136 41.59%
task that are deprived of purpose (4) 95 29.05%
verbal abuse (5) 221 67.58%
constant threats of dismissal (6) 102 31.19%
constant negative remarks, criticism, or sarcasm (7) 248 75.84%
verbal threats or intimidation (8) 176 53.82%
physical threats or intimidation (9) 87 26.61%
circulating false information or rumors (10) 225 68.81%
insinuations or attacks to your dignity and integrity (11) 235 71.87%
humiliation or public humiliation (12) 221 67.58%
systematic isolation (13) 175 53.52%
racial harassment (14) 44 13.46%
sexual harassment (15) 70 21.41%
degrading themes (16) 128 39.14%
Other 42 12.84%
Field Summary for 7:
If the previous question (number 6) applies to you what were some of the effects?
Answer Count Percentage
stress (1) 232 70.95%
chronic stress (2) 161 49.24%
muscle and joint pain (3) 128 39.14%
nervousness (4) 221 67.58%
anxiety (5) 272 83.18%
insomnia (6) 181 55.35%
fatigue (7) 199 60.86%
chronic fatigue (8) 103 31.50%
irritability (9) 233 71.25%
aggressiveness (10) 134 40.98%
emotional difficulties (11) 209 63.91%
paranoia (12) 159 48.62%
loss of self-esteem or self-confidence (13) 230 70.34%
depressive states (short) (14) 125 38.23%
depressive states (long) (15) 134 40.98%
burn out (16) 149 45.57%
loss of employment (17) 101 30.89%
thoughts of suicide (18) 106 32.42%
eating disorder (loss of appetite) (19) 74 22.63%
eating disorder (sugar cravings) (20) 93 28.44%
the question does not apply to me (21) 4 1.22%
Other 40 12.23%
Field Summary for 8:
Are you aware of any psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing) laws that apply to you?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Yes (Y) 67 20.49%
No (N) 260 79.51%
Field Summary for 9:
Are you aware of a workplace psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing) policy applies to you?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Yes (Y) 86 26.30%
No (N) 241 73.70%
Field Summary for 15:
Do you know anyone that has committed suicide that you believe was caused by psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing)?
Answer Count Percentage
Spouse (1) 2 0.61%
Close relative (2) 13 3.98%
Distant relative (3) 8 2.45%
Friend (4) 19 5.81%
Co-worker (5) 11 3.36%
School member (6) 11 3.36%
TV news (7) 45 13.76%
No, I do not know anyone (8) 225 68.81%
Other 21 6.42%
Field Summary for 10:
Do you believe that advanced technologies, such as nanotechnologies, are a threat to people now or could be in the future?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (1) 70 21.41%
No (2) 33 10.09%
Do not know (3) 115 35.17%
Do not know what nanotechnology is (4) 122 37.31%
Field Summary for 11:
Gender
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Female (F) 221 67.58%
Male (M) 106 32.42%
Field Summary for 12:
Age group?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
0-20 (0-20) 25 7.65%
21-30 (21-30) 47 14.37%
31-40 (31-40) 75 22.94%
41-50 (41-50) 93 28.44%
51-60 (51-60) 75 22.94%
61-70 (61-70) 10 3.06%
71-100 (71-10) 2 0.61%
Field Summary for 13:
Country?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Alberta:Canada (AB CA) 5 1.53%
British Columbia:Canada (BC CA) 8 2.45%
Manitoba:Canada (MB CA) 4 1.22%
New Brunswick:Canada (NB CA) 1 0.31%
Newfoundland:Canada (NL CA) 2 0.61%
Nova Scotia:Canada (NS CA) 0 0
Norhtwest Territories:Canada (NT CA) 0 0
Ontario:Canada (ON CA) 22 6.73%
Prince Edward Island:Canada (PE CA) 0 0
Quebec:Canada (QC CA) 19 5.81%
Saskatchewan:Canada (SK CA) 4 1.22%
Yukon:Canada (YT CA) 0 0
Nunavut:Canada (NU CA) 0 0
Alabama:US (AL US) 3 0.92%
Alaska:US (AK US) 2 0.61%
Arizona:US (AZ US) 7 2.14%
Arkansas:US (AR US) 0 0
California:US (CA US) 30 9.17%
Colorado:US (CO US) 5 1.53%
Connecticut:US (CT US) 3 0.92%
Delaware:US (DE US) 0 0
Florida:US (FL US) 12 3.67%
Georgia:US (GA US) 2 0.61%
Hawaii:US (HI US) 0 0
Idaho:US (ID US) 4 1.22%
Illinois:US (IL US) 9 2.75%
Indiana:US (IN US) 5 1.53%
Iowa:US (IA US) 4 1.22%
Kansas:US (KS US) 0 0
Kentucky:US (KY US) 4 1.22%
Louisiana:US (LA US) 3 0.92%
Maine:US (ME US) 2 0.61%
Maryland:US (MD US) 5 1.53%
Massachusetts:US (MA US) 4 1.22%
Michigan:US (MI US) 10 3.06%
Minnesota:US (MN US) 2 0.61%
Mississippi:US (MS US) 0 0
Missouri:US (MO US) 4 1.22%
Montana:US (MT US) 1 0.31%
Nebraska:US (NE US) 1 0.31%
Nevada:US (NV US) 2 0.61%
New Hampshire:US (NH US) 1 0.31%
New Jersey:US (NJ US) 9 2.75%
New Mexico:US (NM US) 0 0
New York:US (NY US) 15 4.59%
North Carolina:US (NC US) 3 0.92%
North Dakota:US (ND US) 0 0
Ohio:US (OH US) 11 3.36%
Oklahoma:US (OK US) 2 0.61%
Oregon:US (OR US) 3 0.92%
Pennsylvania:US (PA US) 9 2.75%
Rhode Island:US (RI US) 0 0
South Carolina:US (SC US) 2 0.61%
South Dakota:US (SD US) 0 0
Tennessee:US (TN US) 4 1.22%
Texas:US (TX US) 10 3.06%
Utah:US (UT US) 1 0.31%
Vermont:US (VT US) 1 0.31%
Virginia:US (VA US) 4 1.22%
Washington:US (WA US) 6 1.83%
West Virginia:US (WV US) 0 0
Wisconsin:US (WI US) 4 1.22%
Wyoming:US (WY US) 0 0
United Kingdom (UK) 14 4.28%
Australia and New Zealand (AUST) 8 2.45%
France (FRAN) 3 0.92%
Germany (GERM) 0 0
Northern Europe (N EUR) 4 1.22%
Western Europe (W EUR) 3 0.92%
Eastern Europe (E EUR) 6 1.83%
Southern Europe (S EUR) 3 0.92%
Central America (CE AM) 0 0
Caribbean (CARI) 2 0.61%
South America (SO AM) 4 1.22%
Melanesia (MELA) 0 0
Micronesia (MICR) 0 0
Polynesia (POLY) 0 0
Eastern Asia (EA AS) 3 0.92%
South-central Asia (SC AS) 0 0
South-eastern Asia (SE AS) 2 0.61%
Africa (AFRI) 1 0.31%
Field Summary for 14:
You can tell us what you think of this survey or any other comments.
Answer Count Percentage
Answer 150 45.87%
No answer 177 54.13%





Survey Comments up to January 10, 2010

   
  I appreciated the survey.
  do not know, needed information on bill coltion angency calling me for another person. told them fifteen times the phone no. and address of person they want but still continue to call.
  Good survey
  Where the heck did the nanotechnology question come from?!
  I think this should be sent to all employers so that they are aware of these issues
  its great
  This surey was very good. It reflects all the aspects and the effects of the psychological harassment. Everybody should take this survey, maybe something would change if people would think about it.
  Great. Not afraid to show true facts & feelings
  k
  I have been victim of Psychological Harassment on 3 jobs some 10 to 15 years ago. I been fired from all 3 job. Some 15 yrs later I been diagnosed with a learning disability.
  I think employers should put psychological harassment in the books along with sexual harassment as a serious problem.I am knowing more and more people in different job situations that are being expose
  I am curious as to how you plan to utilize this data. We need support from our legislature\'s, and it is undeniably imperative that LAWS be passed to prevent this type of inhuman abuse. Thank you
  I like the survey, however in my case bullying and mobbing were paired with psychological warfare and gangstalking.
  Excellent questions, thank you.
  i hope it helps. i wish anyone could help me.
  Survey the tactics they uses, like demage cars\' windshelds, anchors, tortures, etc.
  I was happy to find this website - thank you. I could not believe this was real - denial. The article on Psychological Manipulation was so on target to my experience -- the validating has helped me
  Very useful for proper identification of what I have gone through
  Good, but what can it do for me?
  Mind opening. A subject that we are not aware of. More knowledge would assist me a lot in handling the psychological harassment I am suffering at work.
  how do i get help in stopping this attack against me by the ontario government all of which everything you\'ve listed they\'ve done to me it\'s been ongoing now for 5 years. they are very, very SICK!!!
  It is time that psychological harassement is recognized and that there are ways to pursue justice. Just as bullying in schools are not tolerated, neither should it(harassement)be tolerated at work.
  ...
  I lost my job which i loved and did competently for 14 years prior to becoming a target of psycological harassment. I also lost my credibility and became involved in a bogus investigation. I am suing.
  Good. I wish the voices would stop. The humiliating themes. Etc. Only 1 person believes me and he is a stranger.
  I don\'t know what to think. I\'ve never taken a survey like this. I have never thought of being bullied. It has never happened in the past. I just know how I feel at the moment and over the last 6 mos.
  very nice
  Important to all who fells bullying in any situation
  This survey is good. People need awareness. Thanks for making this possible.
  Is this another way of getting a tactical profile on people?
  I want to see the result
  Good survey.
  I am so appreciative you are in this field. i was professionally butchered, in the mouth, oral infrastructure stolen against my will, neck collapsed, face rearranged and community get outs for ratting
  It is good. I have the last eight year being harassed and bullied by management and others who have told untruths in the work place. I have lost control of my workers and I have been humiliated.
  I don\'t understand what purpose it serves.
  IT SEEMS TO ME THAT THIS WOULD BE VERY HARD TO PROVE IF YOU ARE THE ONE BEING ALIENATED AND WOULD BE YOUR WORD AGAINST OTHERS SINCE THEY ARE THE ONES TREATING YOU BADLY THEY WOULD NOT ADMIT WRONG
  it\'s not too bad,,but it\'s a shame that it won\'t help what is happening to myself and my fellow employees,,, the hell that we are presently going through has increased tenfold in the past few month
  I think it\'s great - I hope it changes peoples perspectives!
  No comment. Do not feel safe right now.
  Simple.
  Why are you asking these question?
  I\'m looking forward to the day a law is passed that protect individuals like myself that suffer from Psychological Harassment
  This may sound sarcastic, but I find it hard to believe that a person or persons would realize that they are actually psycholocigally harassing someone. However, there are evil people.
  why is it that the \"bullying\" applies to employees???? I am the employer and was bullied by an employee... this is ongoing and has caused 9months of stress... I now have a neurological disorder.
  Crimes of murder and assault can be done with impunity, since emotional attacks can be invisible. Are you aware of websites on \"covert harrassment?\"
  good questions for someone to find out if this happening to them.
  I is making me think that there is more I can do outside the office.
  Please keep doing the work you are doing, it will save lives.
  interesting
  very good.
  A very good survey
  Surveys are great but the information to battle bullies legaly is what is required.
  Your survey should included all tactics in which, Psychological Harassment is practices.
  The survey should include questions about how psychological harassment has made one feel, the frequency of the harassing tactics, who commits these acts of and how long it has been endured.
  very good only now that workplaces are a little aware of this. how do we find safe employment? or help with some kind of income.My husband says I can not handle this again. The people doing this WHAT
  Thank you. I think that psychological bullying/Harrassment tactics are very powerful, and that people undermine tham due to the fact that it is not \"physical\" abuse.
  i didn\'t really understand it but there is a lot of harassment at my school and nobody does anything about it, so i\'m doing a speech about it so people will understand the consequences and stop.
  I don\'t know; I know that i am responsible for how people treat me, because, i understand how people think and interact; i feel a sort of social responsibility to act the way they want me to...
  The question about nanotechnology was a bit unexpected. Even though I know the laws and policies about bullying -- I also know they do not work. Everyone has a policy but no one enforces it.
  i think it addresses relevant issues related to bullying
  i think the survey is very useful I have searched for awhile trying find something to help cope with this situation
  It has open my eyes on the reasons why I have been feeling so stress out, ambivalent, fatigue and anxious. After reading the articles I was able to identify some behavioral patterns that affected me.
  I don\'t really know how it\'s helpful to me, but I hope it helps with your information gathering.
  Not sure what it will do for the problem.
  eh just bored
  Very interesting web site. I plan to study it closely
  Would have liked more free text boxes, but was nice and quick to complete. Perhaps could have included something re the area you work in, position held, education level etc.
  no
  I hope this helps.
  INTERESTING
  Thanks for addressing this issue!
  I don\'t know yet waiting for results.
  STOP BULLIES THERE DESTRUTIVE TO THE PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL BEING OF THE INDIVIDUAL.
  this had better help others.
  Well it is short but through
  Find it fascinating and will try to use happy therapy to help me through this difficult stretch of my life
  I have found the web site very informative and interesting. It has given me an understand that I am not alone after having to endure psychological harassment.
  it is a good thing to know. Is there anything people can do to protect themselves against Psy-attacks?How?
  Good survey.Electronic induced voices - I haven\'t seen anything anywhere about counter actions against these perps. Couldn\'t someone find these transmissions with proper equipment?
  good
  Hope it prevents someone elses life from being ruined children & I were stalked harassed, cars tampered in attempts to murder us, money stolen also Gov&Police&Media&Bell&InsuranceIndustry part of it!
  there are huge areas of psychological harassment tactics you are not covering (e.g. consistent mass stalking on streets)
  I\'ve been a target for over a year now. I feel like a mere ghost of my former self. I\'ve been stripped from the inside. I\'m not going to last much longer in that place. Ruining a person should cost.
  It would interesting to see the stats on all the participants of this survey. I\'m sure the outcomes would be alarming. This is a growing problem in our soceity as acceptible behavior.
  Ne sais pas encore
  I work in medical.
  I suggest trying to protec children from bullies at school. I think the schools do not do nothing about this and do not take care or bullies, neither of their victims.
  Erm... I think it is quite useful to use a survey to find out how aware people are of psychological harassment.
  Very good survey.Could include those that have lost their jobs.
  I\'ve had to change my work & phone #s & e-mail addresses, and am preparing to move. I\'m still worried about libel this woman has posted on-line in an effort to rally 3rd parties to harm me.
  Extremely interesting and enlightening. I have been diagnosed with depression, which I feel is a direct result of specific unrealistic work demands.
  Somewhat superficial......appears to be very general.
  I am very tempted to send it to my former employer but am afraid to give them any more \"ammunition!!\"
  Makes me feel like a victim
  Survey\'s can be a useful tool, but what\'s the next step?
  I think more studies chould be made to try to get a handle on the dynamics of bullying and why it is becoming more prevalent in our modern times and also more violent. This might have saved lives
  Good, thanks for posting.
  Its about time ! :)
  Glad someone is taking a look at this widespread problem. It\'s a shame the U.S. does nothing to stop it. Here, if it doesn\'t fit into a protected group, it\'s not harassment.
  I found the descriptions of the techniques used by bullies to manipulate people helpful. It has helped me to understand myself and why I have certain problems.
  Thank you for the site, very helpful.
  I have beeen awarded a restraining order against a neigbor for \"malicious destruction of property\" but I know she and her small group of brainless followers do not take it seriously. Jail anyone?
  Continue to keep this site up and running to help people that have been abused.
  Appropriate question. Unsure of what the validity is.
  It is great, what you are doing is great. Not knowing about psychological harassment techniques is like not knowing about gamma rays -they are invisible and can kill -people need to know & laws protec
  it was very interesting
  Hopefully will give me some information to help combat the harassment and bullying that my wife and I are having to cope with.
  It\'s interesting. I could be very useful to peoples that are suffering problems of psychological harassment or that know someone with it.
  I hope that what ever organization gets these results can use them to help protect America from going down the tubes, one American at a time. I don\'t know who to trust. I might just as well trust you
  Will you publish your findings?
  Nothing comes to mind
  ccc
  great start
  good way to become knowledgeable of whay my employer did to me.
  an opportunity to express thoughts regarding psychologically,socially and economically abusive anti-smoking campaign
  i wanna have full batery again, enjoy life... And forget my previous boss, who was so bad and unbelievable stupid.
  I endured psychological abuse for years at my workplace. I am on the mend now, but haven\'t forgotten it. I will never allow that to happen to me again!
  Great! Add telomere testing from damaged dna from stress to increase civil law. Social stress causes oxidized damage to the ends of DNA, called telomeres. SpectraCell in Houston Texas $350. Canada too
  Perhaps being able to explain the harassment in more detail
  It looks short for what involves, but I think also it is concise and the answers should suffice to express what mobbing is. My case is interesting as is every case: liberal profession
  i am glad to find this site and to have taken the survey i searched often for info on harassment by corporate entities but so far have only found items about sexual harassment in the workplace
  La encuesta está buena.
  Interesting... wonder what happens to the data...
  what was the nano technoloy question in there for?
  I am glad grateful for this website and for this survey. More needs to be done about psychological bullying and people need to be more sympathetic to it. Keep up the good work!
  I hope this helps to promote education and information to uniformed victims
  after all those facts what is the solution how about the law or cops they dont know what is gang stalking means how about some justice and conferntation this is not fair gang stalking is based on lies
  really not to sure about anything about this survey but i think it has help me to determine that i may have been verbla abuse at work or even psychological harassed at work
  it is a good survey
  I will learn more about psychological harassment. The survey made me think about situations I have know/been involved in.
  it is ok but i need to know my recourse against a co worker who constantly rude and abusive They are radiologists and i am a sonographer i am employed by a hospital not the radiologist
  I hope it helps people understand, as it is my HR department generally dismissed my concerns.
  Tells me that I\'m not the only one out there that might be a victom of mobbing and that what all that it affects a persons mental health.
  interesting questions to introduce the concept of psychological harassement but could provide a stronger educational component.
  Look into Gangstalking and more information on that Topic. It is not a Phenominon, it is real and people do use it as a tool.
  NEVER HEARD OF THIS SURVEY BUT ITS PRETTY INTRESTING.NOT GOING TO SAY MUCH BECAUSE IM ALWAYS MONITORED.
  its completely interesting
  Gang stalking and community mobbing are alive and effective in Portland Maine. This is crazy
  does not cover perceived collective mentality, that makes harassment possible
  The nanotechnology question seemed out of place. I\'m an Engineer so I found the wording as an OR statement to be annoying. Obviously anything *could* become problematic, however unlikely.
  I hope this helps.
  The section on psychological manipulation was extremely helpful to me. Many of the sections sum up what has been happening to me for a very long time. Thank you for your time and effort.
  i answered the questions but it kind of made me sadder. They are questions that are right on that have been happening to me.
  I am interested to know more.
  right now i am not sure
  Very basic questions - could be expanded eg - age- intimidation & stalking began at (around) age and 12 continued into 40\'s. perceived sources and causes - eg religious? workplace? community? govt?etc
  This was very informative and has helped me to deal with my current bully situation at work.
  very good
  Why don\'t you offer any info. on \"Conspiracy Theories\" to the plethora of info. you discuss here?
  It made me more aware of my rights.




Older Results

Survey Statistics up to January 25, 2009

Field Summary for 1:
Is this the first time you read information about psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing)?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Yes (Y) 74 48.68%
No (N) 78 51.32%
Field Summary for 2:
Have you ever witnessed psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing)? If yes, where did it happen?
Answer Count Percentage
I have never witnessed psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing) (2a) 11 7.24%
Workplace (2b) 112 73.68%
School (2c) 61 40.13%
Cyber-Space (internet) (2d) 27 17.76%
Home (2e) 30 19.74%
Other 21 13.82%
Field Summary for 3:
Have you ever been the victim of psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing)? If yes where did  it happen?
Answer Count Percentage
I have never been the victim of psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing). (3a) 11 7.24%
Workplace (3b) 111 73.03%
School (3c) 51 33.55%
Cyber-Space (internet) (3d) 23 15.13%
Home (3e) 39 25.66%
Other 21 13.82%
Field Summary for 4:
If you had thoughts of lashing out verbally how strong or persistent were these thoughts?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Prefer not to say (PNTS) 8 5.26%
None (None) 9 5.92%
Low (Low) 16 10.53%
Medium (Med) 29 19.08%
High (High) 41 26.97%
Very High (VHigh) 49 32.24%
Field Summary for 5:
If you had thoughts of lashing out physically how strong or persistent were these thoughts?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Prefer not to say (PNTS) 9 5.92%
None (None) 50 32.89%
Low (Low) 34 22.37%
Medium (Med) 14 9.21%
High (High) 21 13.82%
Very High (VHigh) 24 15.79%
Field Summary for 6:
If you were psychologically harassed which of these were you subjected to?
Answer Count Percentage
unrealistic work demands (1) 66 43.42%
ambigous tasks (2) 46 30.26%
contradictory tasks (3) 64 42.11%
task that are deprived of purpose (4) 41 26.97%
verbal abuse (5) 104 68.42%
constant threats of dismissal (6) 46 30.26%
constant negative remarks, criticism, or sarcasm (7) 117 76.97%
verbal threats or intimidation (8) 77 50.66%
physical threats or intimidation (9) 39 25.66%
circulating false information or rumors (10) 98 64.47%
insinuations or attacks to your dignity and integrity (11) 107 70.39%
humiliation or public humiliation (12) 98 64.47%
systematic isolation (13) 80 52.63%
racial harassment (14) 18 11.84%
sexual harassment (15) 31 20.39%
degrading themes (16) 51 33.55%
Other 17 11.18%
Field Summary for 7:
If the previous question (number 6) applies to you what were some of the effects?
Answer Count Percentage
stress (1) 113 74.34%
chronic stress (2) 76 50.00%
muscle and joint pain (3) 69 45.39%
nervousness (4) 104 68.42%
anxiety (5) 128 84.21%
insomnia (6) 88 57.89%
fatigue (7) 91 59.87%
chronic fatigue (8) 54 35.53%
irritability (9) 104 68.42%
aggressiveness (10) 56 36.84%
emotional difficulties (11) 99 65.13%
paranoia (12) 74 48.68%
loss of self-esteem or self-confidence (13) 108 71.05%
depressive states (short) (14) 61 40.13%
depressive states (long) (15) 60 39.47%
burn out (16) 68 44.74%
loss of employment (17) 47 30.92%
thoughts of suicide (18) 49 32.24%
eating disorder (loss of appetite) (19) 33 21.71%
eating disorder (sugar cravings) (20) 46 30.26%
the question does not apply to me (21) 1 0.66%
Other 15 9.87%
Field Summary for 8:
Are you aware of any psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing) laws that apply to you?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Yes (Y) 30 19.74%
No (N) 122 80.26%
Field Summary for 9:
Are you aware of a workplace psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing) policy applies to you?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Yes (Y) 35 23.03%
No (N) 117 76.97%
Field Summary for 15:
Do you know anyone that has committed suicide that you believe was caused by psychological harassment (bullying and mobbing)?
Answer Count Percentage
Spouse (1) 1 0.66%
Close relative (2) 6 3.95%
Distant relative (3) 5 3.29%
Friend (4) 4 2.63%
Co-worker (5) 5 3.29%
School member (6) 2 1.32%
TV news (7) 17 11.18%
No, I do not know anyone (8) 113 74.34%
Other 12 7.89%
Field Summary for 10:
Do you believe that advanced technologies, such as nanotechnologies, are a threat to people now or could be in the future?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (1) 29 19.08%
No (2) 12 7.89%
Do not know (3) 56 36.84%
Do not know what nanotechnology is (4) 59 38.82%
Field Summary for 11:
Gender
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Female (F) 110 72.37%
Male (M) 42 27.63%
Field Summary for 12:
Age group?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
0-20 (0-20) 14 9.21%
21-30 (21-30) 16 10.53%
31-40 (31-40) 39 25.66%
41-50 (41-50) 46 30.26%
51-60 (51-60) 33 21.71%
61-70 (61-70) 2 1.32%
71-100 (71-10) 2 1.32%
Field Summary for 13:
Country?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0
Alberta:Canada (AB CA) 2 1.32%
British Columbia:Canada (BC CA) 3 1.97%
Manitoba:Canada (MB CA) 2 1.32%
New Brunswick:Canada (NB CA) 1 0.66%
Newfoundland:Canada (NL CA) 1 0.66%
Nova Scotia:Canada (NS CA) 0 0
Norhtwest Territories:Canada (NT CA) 0 0
Ontario:Canada (ON CA) 15 9.87%
Prince Edward Island:Canada (PE CA) 0 0
Quebec:Canada (QC CA) 9 5.92%
Saskatchewan:Canada (SK CA) 3 1.97%
Yukon:Canada (YT CA) 0 0
Nunavut:Canada (NU CA) 0 0
Alabama:US (AL US) 3 1.97%
Alaska:US (AK US) 2 1.32%
Arizona:US (AZ US) 5 3.29%
Arkansas:US (AR US) 0 0
California:US (CA US) 14 9.21%
Colorado:US (CO US) 3 1.97%
Connecticut:US (CT US) 2 1.32%
Delaware:US (DE US) 0 0
Florida:US (FL US) 4 2.63%
Georgia:US (GA US) 1 0.66%
Hawaii:US (HI US) 0 0
Idaho:US (ID US) 1 0.66%
Illinois:US (IL US) 6 3.95%
Indiana:US (IN US) 1 0.66%
Iowa:US (IA US) 2 1.32%
Kansas:US (KS US) 0 0
Kentucky:US (KY US) 0 0
Louisiana:US (LA US) 2 1.32%
Maine:US (ME US) 1 0.66%
Maryland:US (MD US) 2 1.32%
Massachusetts:US (MA US) 4 2.63%
Michigan:US (MI US) 5 3.29%
Minnesota:US (MN US) 0 0
Mississippi:US (MS US) 0 0
Missouri:US (MO US) 1 0.66%
Montana:US (MT US) 1 0.66%
Nebraska:US (NE US) 0 0
Nevada:US (NV US) 1 0.66%
New Hampshire:US (NH US) 0 0
New Jersey:US (NJ US) 3 1.97%
New Mexico:US (NM US) 0 0
New York:US (NY US) 4 2.63%
North Carolina:US (NC US) 2 1.32%
North Dakota:US (ND US) 0 0
Ohio:US (OH US) 5 3.29%
Oklahoma:US (OK US) 1 0.66%
Oregon:US (OR US) 1 0.66%
Pennsylvania:US (PA US) 5 3.29%
Rhode Island:US (RI US) 0 0
South Carolina:US (SC US) 1 0.66%
South Dakota:US (SD US) 0 0
Tennessee:US (TN US) 1 0.66%
Texas:US (TX US) 3 1.97%
Utah:US (UT US) 1 0.66%
Vermont:US (VT US) 0 0
Virginia:US (VA US) 1 0.66%
Washington:US (WA US) 3 1.97%
West Virginia:US (WV US) 0 0
Wisconsin:US (WI US) 1 0.66%
Wyoming:US (WY US) 0 0
United Kingdom (UK) 6 3.95%
Australia and New Zealand (AUST) 4 2.63%
France (FRAN) 0 0
Germany (GERM) 0 0
Northern Europe (N EUR) 2 1.32%
Western Europe (W EUR) 1 0.66%
Eastern Europe (E EUR) 2 1.32%
Southern Europe (S EUR) 3 1.97%
Central America (CE AM) 0 0
Caribbean (CARI) 1 0.66%
South America (SO AM) 1 0.66%
Melanesia (MELA) 0 0
Micronesia (MICR) 0 0
Polynesia (POLY) 0 0
Eastern Asia (EA AS) 2 1.32%
South-central Asia (SC AS) 0 0
South-eastern Asia (SE AS) 0 0
Africa (AFRI) 1 0.66%
Field Summary for 14:
You can tell us what you think of this survey or any other comments.
Answer Count Percentage
Answer 70 46.05%
No answer 82 53.95%